Afghanistan flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Herat

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Herat. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Herat with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 301187
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 529329
MilianaAlgeria 5,3623,332
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 7,6294,741
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 14,0538,733
Malarg EArgentina 15,6599,731
MaquinchaoArgentina 15,6909,750
Mar Del PlataArgentina 14,6849,125
Marcos JuarezArgentina 14,9179,270
MendozaArgentina 15,5229,646
Mendoza AeroArgentina 15,5159,641
Monte CaserosArgentina 14,4258,964
Mackay MoAustralia 11,0466,864
Macquarie IslandAustralia 13,4478,356
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 8,6515,376
MeekatharraAustralia 8,9965,590
Melbourne (airport)Australia 11,6807,258
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 11,6987,270
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 11,2657,000
Mount GambierAustralia 11,3857,075
Mount IsaAustralia 10,1876,330
MuharraqBahrain 1,418881
MinskBelarus 3,4692,156
MogilevBelarus 3,3262,067
MaunBotswana 7,2924,531
MacapaBrazil 12,1257,535
MacauBrazil 11,1406,923
MaceioBrazil 11,3347,043
MachadoBrazil 12,9588,053
ManausBrazil 13,1338,161
MarabaBrazil 12,3027,645
MaringaBrazil 13,5978,450
Monte AlegreBrazil 12,5317,787
Monte AzulBrazil 12,3037,645
Monte SantoBrazil 11,7117,277
MonteiroBrazil 11,3517,053
Montes ClarosBrazil 12,4997,767
Morada NovaBrazil 11,2997,021
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 11,9347,416
MamfeCameroon 6,2823,904
MarouaCameroon 5,5293,436
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 8,3095,163
Maniwaki, QcCanada 10,1326,296
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 10,7216,662
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 9,0195,605
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 10,3416,426
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 10,6236,601
Merry Island, BcCanada 10,6916,644
Moncton, NbCanada 9,6195,977
Mont Joli, QcCanada 9,5805,953
Montreal, QuebecCanada 10,0916,270
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 10,1106,283
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 10,5376,548
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 9,8376,113
Morden, MbCanada 10,5396,549
Muskoka, OnCanada 10,3946,459
MoundouChad 5,4983,416
MatecanaColombia 13,8308,594
MoroniComoros 5,4863,409
MosnovCzech Republic 3,9602,461
MarstalDenmark 4,5582,832
Melville HallDominica 11,8787,381
MichesDominican Republic 12,1707,562
MocaDominican Republic 12,2377,604
MoncionDominican Republic 12,2767,628
Monte CristiDominican Republic 12,2707,624
Monte PlataDominican Republic 12,2367,604
MilagroEcuador 14,6889,127
Mersa MatruhEgypt 3,2722,033
MinyaEgypt 3,0601,901
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 6,4624,016
MassawaEritrea 3,0761,911
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 5,6663,521
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 4,1822,599
MarseilleFrance 4,9453,073
MontpellierFrance 5,0423,133
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 12,1457,547
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 17,94011,148
MakokouGabon 6,3413,941
MayumbaGabon 6,8214,239
MitzicGabon 6,4374,000
MkamboGabon 6,2203,865
MoandaGabon 6,4604,014
MouilaGabon 6,6754,148
MagdeburgGermany 4,4492,765
MunichGermany 4,4042,737
MünsterGermany 4,7192,932
MethoniGreece 3,6512,269
MilosGreece 3,4102,119
MitiliniGreece 3,2021,990
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 3,2071,993
MacentaGuinea 7,7974,845
MamouGuinea 7,9244,924
Midway IslandHawaii 10,6656,627
MiskolcHungary 3,7442,327
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 2,6951,675
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 1,7271,073
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 2,0001,243
MusulipatnamIndia 2,7541,712
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 7,4214,612
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 8,4045,222
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 5,0793,156
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 9,4665,882
MashhadIran 327203
Malin HeadIreland 5,6913,536
M. CalamitaItaly 4,5372,819
Marina Di GinosaItaly 4,0232,500
Messina, SicilyItaly 4,1662,589
MilanItaly 4,6012,859
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 4,6432,885
Mount ArgentarioItaly 4,4772,782
ManIvory Coast 7,6864,776
MaebashiJapan 6,7804,213
MaizuruJapan 6,5094,045
MakurazakiJapan 6,2543,886
MatsueJapan 6,3193,927
MatsumotoJapan 6,6974,161
MatsuyamaJapan 6,3603,952
MinamidaitojimaJapan 6,5864,093
MinamitorishimaJapan 8,6735,389
MishimaJapan 6,8264,242
MitoJapan 6,8974,286
MiyakejimaJapan 6,9204,300
MiyakoJapan 6,8754,272
MiyakojimaJapan 6,0983,789
MiyakonojoJapan 6,3023,916
MiyazakiJapan 6,3233,929
MombetsuJapan 6,7874,218
MoriokaJapan 6,8104,232
MuroranJapan 6,6884,156
MurotomisakiJapan 6,5054,042
MutsuJapan 6,7484,193
Ma’AnJordan 2,5211,566
MafraqJordan 2,4161,501
MombasaKenya 4,8673,024
MinicoyLakshadweep 3,0911,921
MaseruLesotho 7,9514,941
MonroviaLiberia 8,0164,981
MisratahLibya 4,3512,704
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 5,7963,601
MaintiranoMadagascar 6,1223,805
MananjaryMadagascar 6,3343,936
MorondavaMadagascar 6,3493,946
MakhangaMalawi 6,3273,932
MangochiMalawi 6,1163,800
MwmosaMalawi 6,2633,892
MzimbaMalawi 5,9503,698
MzuzuMalawi 5,8873,658
MalaccaMalaysia 5,4583,392
MersingMalaysia 5,5693,461
MiriMalaysia 6,2763,900
MaleMaldives 3,5372,198
MenakaMali 6,2863,906
MoptiMali 6,9444,315
MajuroMarshall Islands 11,2917,017
MazatlanMexico 13,5168,399
MeridaMexico 13,1978,201
Mexico CityMexico 13,7378,536
MonterreyMexico 13,1068,144
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 13,7688,555
MaantyMongolia 4,0152,495
MandalgoviMongolia 3,9112,431
MatadMongolia 4,6292,877
MurenMongolia 3,5252,191
MarrakechMorocco 6,4283,995
MeknesMorocco 6,1163,801
MideltMorocco 6,0963,788
MaputoMozambique 7,3824,587
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 5,9243,681
MandalayMyanmar 3,5702,218
MeiktilaMyanmar 3,6122,244
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 4,3972,732
MindatMyanmar 3,4132,121
MonywaMyanmar 3,4772,161
MyeikMyanmar 4,3972,732
MyitkyinaMyanmar 3,5152,185
MaastrichtNetherlands 4,8443,010
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 13,9438,664
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 14,0768,747
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 14,0928,757
Milford SoundNew Zealand 13,7518,545
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 14,2608,861
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 14,0888,755
MolesworthNew Zealand 14,0848,752
MotuekaNew Zealand 14,0378,722
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 14,0488,730
Mt CookNew Zealand 13,8888,630
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 14,0878,754
ManaguaNicaragua 13,8808,625
MasatepeNicaragua 13,8938,633
MagariaNiger 5,8453,632
Maine SoroaNiger 5,5533,451
MaradiNiger 5,9823,717
MaiduguriNigeria 5,5413,444
MakurdiNigeria 6,2133,861
MinnaNigeria 6,2703,896
Mokp’oNorth Korea 5,7723,587
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 4,7312,940
MajisOman 1,211752
MasirahOman 1,541958
Muscat  Oman 1,241771
MultanPakistan 975606
MurreePakistan 1,029639
MadangPapua New Guinea 9,7476,057
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 14,3218,899
MoyobambaPeru 14,7839,187
MactanPhilippines 6,7774,211
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 6,2473,882
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 6,0503,759
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 6,1563,826
MagadanRussia 6,7074,168
MahackalaRussia 1,605997
Malye KarmakulyRussia 4,2782,659
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 4,2792,659
MarkovoRussia 7,4014,599
MinusinskRussia 3,1631,966
MogocaRussia 4,9223,059
MoscowRussia 3,0511,896
MurmanskRussia 4,2662,651
MadinahSaudi Arabia 2,4241,507
MatamSenegal 7,7204,798
MogadishuSomalia 3,9842,476
MadridSpain 5,7223,556
Madrid (b)Spain 5,7333,563
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 5,0973,167
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 5,9233,680
MelillaSpain 5,8423,630
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 5,5743,464
MalakalSudan 4,1482,578
MbabaneSwaziland 7,4874,653
MontreuxSwitzerland 4,7762,968
Mae Hong SonThailand 3,8922,418
Mae SariangThailand 3,9572,459
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 4,1032,549
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 4,6572,894
MalatyaTurkey 2,2061,371
MersinTurkey 2,5051,556
MuglaTurkey 3,0581,900
Manchester, EnglandUk 5,3853,346
ManstonUk 5,1523,201
MeloUruguay 14,2008,824
MercedesUruguay 14,5759,057
MontevideoUruguay 14,4688,990
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 11,7647,310
Madison, FlUsa 11,8997,394
Madison, InUsa 11,2026,961
Madison, NeUsa 11,2797,009
Madison, WisconsinUsa 10,9426,799
Manhattan, KsUsa 11,5977,207
Manitowoc, WiUsa 10,7906,705
Marble Hill, MoUsa 11,5587,182
Marengo, IlUsa 11,0466,864
Marion, InUsa 11,0426,861
Marion, NcUsa 11,3707,065
Marquette, MichiganUsa 10,5396,549
Marshall, TxUsa 12,1997,580
Martinsburg, WvUsa 10,9026,775
Mc Grath, AkUsa 8,7005,406
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 11,0106,842
Mcgill, NvUsa 11,8237,347
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 11,4277,101
Mcminnville, TnUsa 11,5627,185
Mcpherson, KsUsa 11,6817,259
Medford, WiUsa 10,7686,691
Mellette, SdUsa 11,0056,839
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 11,7897,326
Mena, ArUsa 11,9317,414
Meridian, MississippiUsa 12,0177,467
Mexia, TxUsa 12,3567,678
Mexico, MoUsa 11,4527,116
Miami, FloridaUsa 12,2687,623
Midland, TxUsa 12,4807,755
Milan, MnUsa 10,9376,796
Milbank, SdUsa 10,9296,791
Miles City, MontanaUsa 10,9686,816
Milford, DeUsa 10,7606,686
Milledgeville, GaUsa 11,7057,274
Millen, GaUsa 11,6767,255
Millport, OhUsa 10,8446,739
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 10,2786,387
Milwaukee, WiUsa 10,9136,781
Minden, NeUsa 11,4337,105
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 10,8776,759
Minonk, IlUsa 11,1596,934
Missoula, MtUsa 10,9866,827
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 12,1627,558
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 11,1526,930
Monmouth, IlUsa 11,2146,968
Monroe, NcUsa 11,4027,085
Montevideo, MnUsa 10,9376,796
Montgomery AlUsa 11,9247,409
Montrose, CoUsa 11,9227,408
Moorestown, NjUsa 10,6686,629
Morehead City, NcUsa 11,2286,977
Morganton, NcUsa 11,3707,065
Moro, OrUsa 11,2016,960
Morris, MnUsa 10,8316,731
Morrison, IlUsa 11,0986,896
Mount Airy, NcUsa 11,2296,978
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 10,7306,668
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 11,2356,982
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 10,7066,653
Mount Washington, NhUsa 10,1056,279
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 11,4537,117
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 11,5717,190
Muskegon, MiUsa 10,8346,732
Muskogee, OkUsa 11,8957,392
MaiquetiaVenezuela 12,7017,893
MaracaiboVenezuela 13,0608,116
MaracayVenezuela 12,7807,942
MaturinVenezuela 12,4697,749
Mene GrandeVenezuela 13,0638,117
MeridaVenezuela 13,1808,191
MagoyeZambia 6,6784,150
MansaZambia 6,1483,820
MbalaZambia 5,7903,598
MfuweZambia 6,1753,837
MisamfuZambia 5,9123,674
MonguZambia 6,8794,275
MpikaZambia 6,0723,773
Msekera AgrometZambia 6,1773,839
Mt MakuluZambia 6,5984,100
MumbwaZambia 6,6154,111
MwinilungaZambia 6,4844,029
MasvingoZimbabwe 6,8884,280


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -