Afghanistan flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Herat

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Herat. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Herat with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 418260
ShkoderAlbania 3,7922,357
SkikdaAlgeria 4,9433,071
SaltaArgentina 14,9059,262
San AntonioArgentina 15,3819,558
San LuisArgentina 15,3109,514
San RafaelArgentina 15,5319,651
Santa RosaArgentina 15,2209,458
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 14,9249,274
SarmientoArgentina 15,7489,786
Sydney (airport)Australia 11,9597,431
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 11,9577,430
SalzburgAustria 4,3142,681
SakiAzerbaijan 1,533952
SalyanAzerbaijan 1,319820
SamaxiAzerbaijan 1,393866
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 7,9324,929
SaveBenin 6,7374,187
Santa CruzBolivia 14,3328,906
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 3,8812,412
SalvadorBrazil 11,7947,329
Santa MariaBrazil 14,0488,730
SantaremBrazil 12,6147,838
SantosBrazil 13,1138,149
Sao CarlosBrazil 13,1568,175
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 12,6417,855
Sao GoncaloBrazil 11,3877,076
Sao JoaquimBrazil 13,6488,481
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 14,1108,768
Sao LourencoBrazil 12,9008,016
Sao LuisBrazil 11,6817,259
Sao MateusBrazil 12,2457,609
São PauloBrazil 13,1188,152
Sao SimaoBrazil 13,0978,139
Sena MadureiraBrazil 14,2988,885
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 11,7947,329
SerrinhaBrazil 11,7537,303
Sete LagoasBrazil 12,6887,884
SobralBrazil 11,3947,080
SoureBrazil 11,9507,426
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 12,2267,597
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 14,1728,806
SurubimBrazil 11,2246,974
SadovoBulgaria 3,3472,080
SandanskiBulgaria 3,4832,164
SofiaBulgaria 3,4772,161
SiemreapCambodia 4,7822,972
Sable Island, NsCanada 9,5455,931
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 10,6956,646
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 9,7466,056
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 10,1956,335
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 8,1755,080
Sarnia, OnCanada 9,5535,936
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 10,3506,431
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 10,4436,489
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 8,9885,585
Scott, SkCanada 10,3496,431
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 9,3505,810
Shearwater, NsCanada 9,6796,015
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 10,0196,226
Shingle Point, YtCanada 8,4335,240
Simcoe, OnCanada 10,3496,431
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 10,2986,399
Slave Lake, AbCanada 10,0586,250
Smithers, BcCanada 10,0736,260
Stephenville, NfCanada 9,1055,658
Summerside, PeCanada 9,5475,933
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 10,5676,567
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 10,5686,567
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 9,3705,823
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 7,2934,532
SalCape Verde 8,5375,305
SantiagoChile 15,7079,760
SewellChile 15,6949,752
ShanghaiChina 5,4733,401
ShantouChina 5,3783,342
ShenyangChina 5,3243,309
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 13,5658,430
Simon BolivarColombia 13,1938,199
San JoseCosta Rica 13,9558,671
SibenikCroatia 4,0852,538
SplitCroatia 4,0422,512
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 4,3002,672
StudsgårdDenmark 4,6772,907
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 12,2287,599
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 12,2357,603
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 12,1877,573
SalcedoDominican Republic 12,2297,599
SamanaDominican Republic 12,1707,562
San CristobalDominican Republic 12,2767,628
San J. MatasDominican Republic 12,2697,624
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 12,3077,648
San JuanDominican Republic 12,3327,663
San R. YumaDominican Republic 12,1897,574
SanchezDominican Republic 12,1897,574
SantiagoDominican Republic 12,2437,608
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 12,2847,633
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 12,2737,627
San GabrielEcuador 14,3328,906
SalloumEgypt 3,4532,146
Siwa OasisEgypt 3,5002,175
SohagEgypt 3,0361,887
St. KatrineEgypt 2,7311,697
San SalvadorEl Salvador 13,8888,630
StanleyFalkland Islands 14,9329,279
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 4,3302,691
StrasbourgFrance 4,7122,928
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 11,9337,416
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 12,0187,468
SukhumiGeorgia 2,0781,292
SchleswigGermany 4,6152,868
StuttgartGermany 4,5982,857
SamosGreece 3,1821,977
Skiros IslandGreece 3,3862,104
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 3,4582,149
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 7,4424,625
SiguiriGuinea 7,5914,717
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 13,7628,552
SzegedHungary 3,7652,340
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 4,0382,509
StykkisholmurIceland 6,3683,957
SagarIndia 1,9741,226
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 1,160721
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 9,0955,652
SemnanIran 817507
ShahroudIran 703437
ShirazIran 1,046650
ShannonIreland 5,8333,625
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 4,7362,943
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 4,0902,542
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 3,9052,427
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 4,5562,831
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 4,7162,931
Scuro MountainItaly 4,0772,533
SigonellaItaly 4,2352,632
SassandraIvory Coast 7,7084,790
SagaJapan 6,1703,834
SaigoJapan 6,3123,922
SakaiJapan 6,3303,933
SakataJapan 6,7374,187
SapporoJapan 6,6864,155
SaseboJapan 6,1253,806
SendaiJapan 6,8494,256
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 6,4283,995
ShimonosekiJapan 6,1973,851
ShinjoJapan 6,7814,214
ShionomisakiJapan 6,6324,121
ShirakawaJapan 6,8434,252
ShizuokaJapan 6,7884,218
SumotoJapan 6,5214,052
SuttsuJapan 6,6124,109
SuwaJapan 6,7174,174
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 16,44010,216
SavannakhetLaos 4,6512,890
SiauliaiLithuania 3,8112,368
SiluteLithuania 3,8972,422
SkopjeMacedonia 3,6172,248
Sambaba SudMadagascar 5,5423,444
SalimaMalawi 6,0823,779
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 6,5274,056
SibuMalaysia 6,2353,874
SanMali 7,0814,400
SegouMali 7,1984,473
SikassoMali 7,2764,522
St. BrandonMauritius 5,6413,505
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 13,9238,652
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 3,7242,314
SainshandMongolia 4,2092,615
SafiMorocco 6,5034,041
Sidi IfniMorocco 6,7184,175
SittweMyanmar 3,3952,110
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 14,0828,751
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 4,9163,055
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 5,3653,334
SaiqOman 1,316818
Salalah, DhofarOman 2,0741,289
SurOman 1,326824
SialkotPakistan 1,159720
SibbiPakistan 745463
San Juan BautistaParaguay 14,2248,839
San Juan De MarconaPeru 15,2769,492
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 6,9484,317
SandomierzPoland 3,7302,318
SniezkaPoland 4,1442,575
SuwalkiPoland 3,7612,337
SzczecinPoland 4,2672,652
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 6,2853,906
Santa MariaPortugal 7,6044,726
San JuanPuerto Rico 11,9997,456
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 6,1703,834
Satu MareRomania 3,5802,225
SibiuRomania 3,4532,146
SulinaRomania 3,0061,868
SadrinskRussia 2,4321,511
Saint PetersburgRussia 3,6762,284
SalekhardRussia 3,6052,240
SaratovRussia 2,3241,444
SejmcanRussia 6,6774,149
SelagoncyRussia 4,8923,040
Simusir IslandRussia 7,2904,530
SkovorodinoRussia 5,2003,231
SmolenskRussia 3,2602,026
SociRussia 2,1941,364
SortovalaRussia 3,7782,348
SuntarRussia 4,9203,057
SurgutRussia 3,1121,934
SverdlovskRussia 2,5181,565
SyktyvkarRussia 3,1591,963
St MaartenSaint Martin 11,8207,345
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 6,8754,272
SeychellesSeychelles 4,3802,722
SingaporeSingapore 5,6653,521
SliacSlovakia 3,8692,404
SeoulSouth Korea 5,7273,559
SineijuSouth Korea 5,4363,378
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 5,8653,644
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 5,5243,433
Santander, CantabriaSpain 5,6583,516
SevilleSpain 6,0153,738
SennarSudan 3,6822,288
ShambatSudan 3,6122,244
ShendiSudan 3,4642,153
StenseleSweden 4,5452,824
StockholmSweden 4,2442,637
StorlienSweden 4,6942,917
SundsvallSweden 4,4112,741
SantisSwitzerland 4,5882,851
SongeaTanzania 5,7303,561
Sakon NakhonThailand 4,5672,838
SongkhlaThailand 4,9473,074
Suphan BuriThailand 4,3872,726
Surat ThaniThailand 4,6832,910
SurinThailand 4,6532,892
Sansanne-MangoTogo 6,7734,209
SokodeTogo 6,7964,223
SfaxTunisia 4,6712,903
SousseTunisia 4,6462,887
SamsunTurkey 2,4001,491
SiirtTurkey 1,8641,158
SivasTurkey 2,3131,437
SaragtTurkmenistan 273170
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 5,7043,545
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 5,6053,483
SarataUkraine 3,0351,886
SarnyUkraine 3,4212,126
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 2,6591,653
SumyUkraine 2,8891,795
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 1,180733
SaltoUruguay 14,5009,011
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 11,9187,406
Safford, AzUsa 12,4977,766
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 10,1256,292
Saint Leo, FlUsa 12,1397,543
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 11,4257,099
Saint Paul, NeUsa 11,4107,090
Saint Peter, MnUsa 10,9916,830
Salem, InUsa 11,2416,985
Salem, OrUsa 11,2016,960
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 11,6557,243
San Angelo, TexasUsa 12,5017,768
San Antonio, TexasUsa 12,6427,856
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 12,5707,811
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 12,0137,465
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 11,9997,456
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 12,3117,650
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 10,6516,618
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 12,4267,722
Santa Maria, CaUsa 12,3257,659
Santuck, ScUsa 11,4667,125
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 10,4376,486
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 11,7047,273
Scott City, KsUsa 11,8007,333
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 11,4327,104
Scottsburg, InUsa 11,2416,985
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 10,9066,777
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 10,9236,788
Sedan, KsUsa 11,7737,316
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 10,7526,682
Selma, AlUsa 11,9797,444
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 10,4806,512
Seymour, InUsa 11,2416,985
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 11,3017,023
Sheridan, WyUsa 11,1656,938
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 12,1917,576
Sioux City, IaUsa 11,2216,973
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 11,1056,901
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 10,9836,825
Southport, NcUsa 11,3717,066
Sparta, IlUsa 11,4627,123
Spencer, WvUsa 11,0376,858
Spickard, MoUsa 11,3757,068
Spokane, WaUsa 10,9146,782
Spooner, WiUsa 10,7436,676
Springfield, IlUsa 11,2887,014
Springfield, MissouriUsa 11,6797,258
St Paul Island, AkUsa 8,7325,426
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 10,8306,730
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 11,4247,099
Stambaugh, MiUsa 10,6196,599
Stamford, CtUsa 10,5286,542
State College, PaUsa 10,7276,666
State University, MsUsa 11,9597,432
State University, NmUsa 12,5667,809
Staunton, VaUsa 11,0326,855
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 11,6337,229
Steffenville, MoUsa 11,3497,052
Stockton, CaUsa 11,9887,450
Storm Lake, IaUsa 11,1666,938
Storrs, CtUsa 10,3706,444
Subiaco, ArUsa 11,9317,414
Summerville, ScUsa 11,5717,190
Sunnyside, WaUsa 11,0936,893
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 11,4837,136
Syracuse, NeUsa 11,3597,059
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 10,4326,483
SamarkandUzbekistan 734456
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 13,3378,287
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 12,9478,045
Santa ElenaVenezuela 12,6847,882
SmaraWestern Sahara 6,9624,326
SocotraYemen 2,5431,581
SenangaZambia 6,9484,318
SerenjeZambia 6,2673,895
SeshekeZambia 7,0094,355
SolweziZambia 6,3993,976


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -